Huntington Place

4.5(7,759 reviews on Google)

Exhibition Center listing in Detroit, MI

About Huntington Place

Huntington Place is Detroit's convention center on the Detroit River, open since 1960 and first known as Cobo Hall; it took its current name on Dec. 9, 2021, after its naming rights sponsor, TCF Bank, merged with Huntington Bank. It has 723,000 square feet of exhibit space, 623,000 of it contiguous, for conventions, trade shows and consumer expos, plus 200,000 square feet of meeting space. The 40,000 square foot Grand Riverview Ballroom has floor-to-ceiling glass facing the river and an outdoor terrace, the Riverview Atrium is a four-story glass space of 30,000 square feet, and the open-air Huntington Place Square adds room outside. Meeting rooms carry entrance-mounted monitors for schedules and event branding. A 600-room JW Marriott, directly connected to the center, is slated to open in 2027. Two garages, the Roof Deck and the Washington Blvd. Garage, hold 2,596 parking spaces, and a direct connection to the Detroit People Mover links the building to downtown. Sodexo Live! leads the in-house catering and booth food service, freight goes through each show's general contractor, and Wi-Fi comes as an option on its internet services. Floor plans and capacity charts are posted, and the airport is 20 miles away. Rated 4.5 from 7,759 Google reviews, 4,835 of them five stars.

What reviewers mention: auto show (624), friendly staff (104), river view (58), boat show (40), clean bathrooms (18), easy to navigate (18), volleyball tournament (12), robotics competition (8), ballrooms (7), cobo hall (2)

Venue facts

Exhibit space723,000 sq ft
Largest exhibit hall623,000 sq ft
Ballroom40,000 sq ft
Parking spaces2,596 spaces
AirportThe airport is 20 miles from Huntington Place

Services and details

  • Hosts trade shows and conventions

    Yes
  • On-site parking

    Yes
  • Public transit access

    Yes
  • Exclusive in-house catering

    Yes
  • Outdoor event space

    Yes
  • Floor plans available

    Yes
  • Public event calendar

    Yes
  • Wi-Fi

    Yes

No information yet on connected hotel, hotels within walking distance, loading docks / drive-in access. The website did not say; call and ask.

Contact

Listing compiled from public sources on 2026-10-08. Report a correction or request removal. Back to exhibition centers in Michigan.